Skip to content Skip to navigation

Awards and Accomplishments

History Awards Recipients

2016-17

Hume Humanities Honors Fellows

  • Holly Dayton
  • Michael Gioia
  • Alina Utrata

Beyers Prize for Excellence in Historical Writing from the Stanford Historical Society

Holly Dayton

Carl N. Degler Prize

Nathan Hausman, Palestinian Resistance to Iraq's Occupation of Kuwait: A Reconsideration of Palestinian Collaboration with the Ba'ath Party.

James Birdsall Weter Prize for Outstanding History Honors Thesis

Holly Dayton, "The Bad Theater" of the Great War: A Cultural History of Performance on the West End during the First World War. (Advisor: Priya Satia)

Jerry Anderson Prize for Best History Undergraduate Research Paper

Nathan Hausman, Palestinian Resistance to Iraq's Occupation of Kuwait: A Reconsideration of Palestinian Collaboration with the Ba'ath Party

Robert M. Golden Medal for Excellence in the Humanities and Creative Arts

Michael Gioia, The Revolutionary Priest: An Intellectual Biography of Claude Fauchet. (Advisor: Keith Baker)

Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

  • Roger Cain
  • Ken-Ben Chao
  • Holly Dayton
  • Michael Gioia
  • Arthur Iula
  • Daniel Ruprecht
  • Viet-Co Tran

Stanford Award of Excellence by the Stanford Alumni Association

  • Ramah Awad
  • Julia Laurence
  • Lilia Popova
  • Viet-Co Tran

History Majors Winning Other Prizes

  • Sophia Chase, U.S Track and Field/Cross Country Coaches Association All-Academic Honors, MPSF All-Academic Honors, PAC-12 Cross-Country All-Academic First Team, Stanford Athletic Department Honor Roll
  • Elizabeth Cusick, MPSF All-Academic Scholar-Athlete and Second Team for Lacrosse
  • Holly Dayton, Eleanor Prosser Prize for Excellence in Scholarship from Theater and Performance Studies
  • Lilia Popova, Cap and Gown Leader Award
  • Viet-Co Tran, Special Achievement Undergraduate Award by the Asian American Community
  • Alina Utrata, Marshall Scholarship

2015-16

Hume Humanities Honors Fellows

  • Emily Frantz
  • Sarah Sadlier
  • Eve Simister

James Birdsall Weter Prize for Outstanding History Honors Thesis

Michael Henry Ishitani, The Last American Aristocracy: Alexander Addison and the Culture of Judicial Power in Jeffersonian Pennsylvania.  (Advisor: Jack Rakove)

Robert M. Golden Medal for Excellence in the Humanities and Creative Arts

Rory Houghton-Berry, The Ideal Medieval State?  Examining Norman England and its Relations with the Papacy During the Investiture Controversy.  (Advisor: Fiona Griffiths)

Soo Ji Lee, Photographing for Change: Reinterpreting Bob Fitch's Photographs of the Civil Rights Movement and United Farm Workers Movement.  (Advisor: Ana Minian)

Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

  • Jennifer Allison
  • Abigal Dow
  • Michael Henry Ishitani
  • Melanie Langa
  • Sarah Sadlier
  • Eve Simister
  • Hannah Smith
  • Chuan Xu
  • Lowry Yankwich

History Majors Winning Other Prizes

  • Cameron Miller, Pac-12 All Academic First Time
  • Melissa Diaz, Arturo J. Islas Prize and Fulbright Scholarship for 2016-17
  • Beatrice Garrard, Carl N. Degler Prize; Grand Prize in the Taube Center Undergraduate Short Story Contest; Amy Levy Prize, and Fulbright Scholarship 2016-17
  • Alexa Liautaud, Daniel Pearl Memorial Journalism Internship Award from the Department of Communications
  • Destiny Lopez, John Gardner Public Service Fellowship from the Haas Center
  • Sarah Sadlier, Michelle Zimbalist Rosaldo Prize, Stanford Award of Excellence, Stanford Outstanding Achievement Award, and James W. Lyons Award for Service
  • Hannah Smith, All-Academic Selection for the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation

2014-2015

Robert M. Golden Medal for Excellence in the Humanities and Creative Arts

Neel Thakkar, "All the World in my Hut": Colonial Broadcasting, Ideologies of Rule, and the Making of a Listening Public in Northern Rhodesia, 1935-1963.  (Advisor: Priya Satia)

Hoefer Prize for Excellence in Undergraduate Writing

Pearle Lun, Being Matteo Ricci: Secular & Spiritual Pathways of a Jesuit in China.

James Birdsall Weter Prize for Outstanding History Honors Thesis

Dina Hassan, "The Canary Looks at the Crow": Hikida Yasuichi and Japanese Interest in Afro-America during the Second World War.  (Advisor: Jun Uchida)

J.E. Wallace Sterling Award for Scholastic Achievement

  • Benjamin Mercer-Golden
  • Jason Willick

The Boothe Prize for Outstanding Expository and Argumentative Writing

Jacob Sonnenberg, Legend and Legacy: A Rhetorical History of Lewis and Clark. 

Pi Sigma Alpha Essay Award

Benjamin Mercer-Golden, Revisiting the Iraq War, the Surge and the Rise of ISIS: Time for a Reassessment of American Power?

Gilder Lehrman History Scholar Award

Sarah Sadlier

Michelle Zimbalist Rosaldo Prize

Valerie Stevens, A Love Triangle: Race, Sexuality, and Leprosy on Molokai.

Crossfield, Black, and Coley Award for Exceptional Academic Achievement

  • Magali Duque
  • Dina Hassan

Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

  • Olivia Bryant
  • Vincent Paul Carroll
  • Nina Foushee
  • Dina Hassan
  • Luisa Hulsroj
  • Gerar Mazarakis
  • Cole Manley
  • Jacob Sonnenberg
  • Neel Thakkar

Stanford Award of Excellence by the Stanford Alumni Association

  • Jeffrey Abidor
  • Madison Donatoni
  • Lauren Miller
  • Jacob Sonnenberg
  • Rachel Waltman

History Majors Winning Other Prizes

  • Paul Carroll, Terman Award for Excellence in Engineering; inducted to Tau Beta Pi
  • Madison Donatoni, Haas Center Walk the Talk Leadership Award
  • Benjamin Mercer-Golden, Stanford Historical Society Prize for Excellence in Historical Writing
  • Lauren Miller, inducted to the National Pi Sigma Alpha Honors Society
  • Neel Thakkar, Hume Honors Fellowship
  • Rachel Waltman, Fulbright Award for 2015-16

2013-2014

Robert M. Golden Medal for Excellence in the Humanities and Creative Arts

  • Andrew Aguilar, Un Mal Nécessaire: Secular Interventions in French Islam, 1980-2013.  (Advisor: Joel Beinin)
  • Laura Groenendaal, Islands of Capital: The Qualifying Zones in Jordan. (Advisor: Joel Beinin)

Hoefer Prize for Excellence in Undergraduate Writing

  • Keegan Boyar, Fanatics or Freedom Fighters? The Tomochic Rebellion in the Porfirian Press.
  • Meredith Wheeler, Moral Citizens: Coeducational Transformation at Stanford.

Firestone Medal for Excellence in Undergraduate Research

Elle Stuart, The Polar Bear in the Room: The Role of Institutions in the Changing Arctic.  (Honors thesis in International Security Studies) 

James Birdsall Weter Prize for Outstanding History Honors Thesis

Jeremy Schreier, How Can We Sing the Song of the Lord in a Foreign Land?  Jewish Music and Identity in the Life and Work of Salamone Rossi (ca. 1570-1630).  (Advisor: Paula Findlen)

Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

  • Andrew Aguilar
  • Keegan Boyar
  • Keshav Dimri
  • Meredith Wheeler

History Majors Winning Other Prizes

  • Andrew Aguilar, Hume Humanities Honors Fellowship and El Centro Chicano Academic Achievement Award
  • Hilary Anderson, Stanford Award of Excellence by the Stanford Alumni Association
  • Julia Barrero, Order of Omega’s President’s Award
  • Hope Burke, Sheryl Johnson Academic Excellence Award; NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship; Capital One All-District Academic First Team; and Kennell Jackson Research Award in the Program of African American Studies
  • Megan McKoy, Harold K. Boyd Student Leadership Award; the African-American Fraternal Sororal President’s Award; the Crossfield, Black, Coley Award for Exceptional Academic Achievement; the Donald and Robin Kennedy Award of Jewish Studies
  • Lawrence Neil, Louis Sudler Prize in the Performing and Creative Arts for the field of Creative Writing
  • Jeremy Schreier, Taube Center for Jewish Studies Award of Best Undergraduate Thesis
  • Meredith Wheeler, Rhodes Scholarship
  • Cameron Wilson, NCAA Men’s Golf Individual Title