Awards and Accomplishments

History Awards Recipients

2019 - 2020 Awards

Robert M. Golden Medal for Excellence in the Humanities and Creative Arts

  • Lily Foulkes, Queer Deviancy, Undesirable Caribbean Refugees, and the Rise of Carceral Immigration Detention. (Advisors: Ana Minian and Estelle Freedman)

James Birdsall Weter Prize for Outstanding History Honors Thesis

  • Berber Jin, George Padmore’s African Revolution: Reviving Marxism-Leninism in the 20th Century Pan-African Tradition. (Advisors: James Campbell and Priya Satia)
  • Ben Maldonado, Perfect Marriage, Perfect Race: Eugenic Prescriptions in American Marriage Manuals, 1900-1945. (Advisors: Estelle Freedman and Jennifer Burns)

Oral Communication Award for Excellence in Honors Thesis Presentation

  • Clara Romani, Secrecy, Subversion, and the Second Sex: Women’s Networks in the Mid-Thirteenth Century Cathar Languedoc. (Advisors: Rowan Dorin and Fiona Griffiths)

Jerry Anderson Prize for Best History Undergraduate Research Paper

  • Emily Wilder, “Anything But God’s Children”: The Nonviolent Resistance of Birmingham’s Child Crusaders.

Carl N. Degler Prize (Herodotus)

  • Berber Jin, George Padmore's African Revolution: Reviving Marxist-Leninism in the Pan-African Tradition

Donald and Robin Kennedy Undergraduate Award (Jewish Studies)

  • Anat Peled, Creating the Kibbutz Family in the 1920s: Between Revolution and Tradition. (Advisors: Norman Naimark and Mark Mancall)

Geballe Prize for Writing (Cantor Arts Center)

  • Arman Kassam, Of Watery Words and Hidden Meanings: Thinking of a Safavid Magic Bowl as an Object of Mimesis and Innovation.

J. E. Wallace Sterling Award for Scholastic Achievement

  • Ravi Veriah Jacques

The Deans’ Award for Academic Achievement

  • Ravi Veriah Jacques

History Majors Winning Awards and Scholarships for Further Research/Study

  • Anat Peled, Rhodes Scholarship
  • Ravi Veriah Jacques, Schwarzman Scholarship
  • Melodie Liu, Yenching Scholarship
  • Berber Jin, Yenching Scholarship
  • Clara Romani, Fulbright Award
  • Sofia Patiño-Duque, Fulbright Award
  • Eva Borgwardt, Harry S. Truman Scholarship

Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

  • Chapman Caddell
  • Ayesha Pasha
  • Won Ji Jung
  • Melodie Liu
  • Zoe Mahony
  • Ravi Veriah Jacques
2016 - 2017 Awards

Hume Humanities Honors Fellows

  • Holly Dayton
  • Michael Gioia
  • Alina Utrata

Beyers Prize for Excellence in Historical Writing from the Stanford Historical Society

  • Holly Dayton

Carl N. Degler Prize

  • Nathan Hausman, Palestinian Resistance to Iraq's Occupation of Kuwait: A Reconsideration of Palestinian Collaboration with the Ba'ath Party.

James Birdsall Weter Prize for Outstanding History Honors Thesis

  • Holly Dayton, "The Bad Theater" of the Great War: A Cultural History of Performance on the West End during the First World War. (Advisor: Priya Satia)

Jerry Anderson Prize for Best History Undergraduate Research Paper

  • Nathan Hausman, Palestinian Resistance to Iraq's Occupation of Kuwait: A Reconsideration of Palestinian Collaboration with the Ba'ath Party

Robert M. Golden Medal for Excellence in the Humanities and Creative Arts

  • Michael Gioia, The Revolutionary Priest: An Intellectual Biography of Claude Fauchet. (Advisor: Keith Baker)

Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

  • Roger Cain
  • Ken-Ben Chao
  • Holly Dayton
  • Michael Gioia
  • Arthur Iula
  • Daniel Ruprecht
  • Viet-Co Tran

Stanford Award of Excellence by the Stanford Alumni Association

  • Ramah Awad
  • Julia Laurence
  • Lilia Popova
  • Viet-Co Tran

History Majors Winning Other Prizes

  • Sophia Chase, U.S Track and Field/Cross Country Coaches Association All-Academic Honors, MPSF All-Academic Honors, PAC-12 Cross-Country All-Academic First Team, Stanford Athletic Department Honor Roll
  • Elizabeth Cusick, MPSF All-Academic Scholar-Athlete and Second Team for Lacrosse
  • Holly Dayton, Eleanor Prosser Prize for Excellence in Scholarship from Theater and Performance Studies
  • Lilia Popova, Cap and Gown Leader Award
  • Viet-Co Tran, Special Achievement Undergraduate Award by the Asian American Community
  • Alina Utrata, Marshall Scholarship
2015 - 2016 Awards

Hume Humanities Honors Fellows

  • Emily Frantz
  • Sarah Sadlier
  • Eve Simister

James Birdsall Weter Prize for Outstanding History Honors Thesis

  • Michael Henry Ishitani, The Last American Aristocracy: Alexander Addison and the Culture of Judicial Power in Jeffersonian Pennsylvania.  (Advisor: Jack Rakove)

Robert M. Golden Medal for Excellence in the Humanities and Creative Arts

  • Rory Houghton-Berry, The Ideal Medieval State?  Examining Norman England and its Relations with the Papacy During the Investiture Controversy.  (Advisor: Fiona Griffiths)
  • Soo Ji Lee, Photographing for Change: Reinterpreting Bob Fitch's Photographs of the Civil Rights Movement and United Farm Workers Movement.  (Advisor: Ana Minian)

Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

  • Jennifer Allison
  • Abigal Dow
  • Michael Henry Ishitani
  • Melanie Langa
  • Sarah Sadlier
  • Eve Simister
  • Hannah Smith
  • Chuan Xu
  • Lowry Yankwich

History Majors Winning Other Prizes

  • Cameron Miller, Pac-12 All Academic First Time
  • Melissa Diaz, Arturo J. Islas Prize and Fulbright Scholarship for 2016-17
  • Beatrice Garrard, Carl N. Degler Prize; Grand Prize in the Taube Center Undergraduate Short Story Contest; Amy Levy Prize, and Fulbright Scholarship 2016-17
  • Alexa Liautaud, Daniel Pearl Memorial Journalism Internship Award from the Department of Communications
  • Destiny Lopez, John Gardner Public Service Fellowship from the Haas Center
  • Sarah Sadlier, Michelle Zimbalist Rosaldo Prize, Stanford Award of Excellence, Stanford Outstanding Achievement Award, and James W. Lyons Award for Service
  • Hannah Smith, All-Academic Selection for the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation
2014 - 2015 Awards

Robert M. Golden Medal for Excellence in the Humanities and Creative Arts

  • Neel Thakkar, "All the World in my Hut": Colonial Broadcasting, Ideologies of Rule, and the Making of a Listening Public in Northern Rhodesia, 1935-1963.  (Advisor: Priya Satia)

Hoefer Prize for Excellence in Undergraduate Writing

  • Pearle Lun, Being Matteo Ricci: Secular & Spiritual Pathways of a Jesuit in China.

James Birdsall Weter Prize for Outstanding History Honors Thesis

  • Dina Hassan, "The Canary Looks at the Crow": Hikida Yasuichi and Japanese Interest in Afro-America during the Second World War.  (Advisor: Jun Uchida)

J.E. Wallace Sterling Award for Scholastic Achievement

  • Benjamin Mercer-Golden
  • Jason Willick

The Boothe Prize for Outstanding Expository and Argumentative Writing

  • Jacob Sonnenberg, Legend and Legacy: A Rhetorical History of Lewis and Clark. 

Pi Sigma Alpha Essay Award

  • Benjamin Mercer-Golden, Revisiting the Iraq War, the Surge and the Rise of ISIS: Time for a Reassessment of American Power?

Gilder Lehrman History Scholar Award

  • Sarah Sadlier

Michelle Zimbalist Rosaldo Prize

  • Valerie Stevens, A Love Triangle: Race, Sexuality, and Leprosy on Molokai.

Crossfield, Black, and Coley Award for Exceptional Academic Achievement

  • Magali Duque
  • Dina Hassan

Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

  • Olivia Bryant
  • Vincent Paul Carroll
  • Nina Foushee
  • Dina Hassan
  • Luisa Hulsroj
  • Gerar Mazarakis
  • Cole Manley
  • Jacob Sonnenberg
  • Neel Thakkar

Stanford Award of Excellence by the Stanford Alumni Association

  • Jeffrey Abidor
  • Madison Donatoni
  • Lauren Miller
  • Jacob Sonnenberg
  • Rachel Waltman

History Majors Winning Other Prizes

  • Paul Carroll, Terman Award for Excellence in Engineering; inducted to Tau Beta Pi
  • Madison Donatoni, Haas Center Walk the Talk Leadership Award
  • Benjamin Mercer-Golden, Stanford Historical Society Prize for Excellence in Historical Writing
  • Lauren Miller, inducted to the National Pi Sigma Alpha Honors Society
  • Neel Thakkar, Hume Honors Fellowship
  • Rachel Waltman, Fulbright Award for 2015-16
2013 - 2014 Awards

Robert M. Golden Medal for Excellence in the Humanities and Creative Arts

  • Andrew Aguilar, Un Mal Nécessaire: Secular Interventions in French Islam, 1980-2013.  (Advisor: Joel Beinin)
  • Laura Groenendaal, Islands of Capital: The Qualifying Zones in Jordan. (Advisor: Joel Beinin)

Hoefer Prize for Excellence in Undergraduate Writing

  • Keegan Boyar, Fanatics or Freedom Fighters? The Tomochic Rebellion in the Porfirian Press.
  • Meredith Wheeler, Moral Citizens: Coeducational Transformation at Stanford.

Firestone Medal for Excellence in Undergraduate Research

  • Elle Stuart, The Polar Bear in the Room: The Role of Institutions in the Changing Arctic.  (Honors thesis in International Security Studies) 

James Birdsall Weter Prize for Outstanding History Honors Thesis

  • Jeremy Schreier, How Can We Sing the Song of the Lord in a Foreign Land?  Jewish Music and Identity in the Life and Work of Salamone Rossi (ca. 1570-1630).  (Advisor: Paula Findlen)

Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

  • Andrew Aguilar
  • Keegan Boyar
  • Keshav Dimri
  • Meredith Wheeler

History Majors Winning Other Prizes

  • Andrew Aguilar, Hume Humanities Honors Fellowship and El Centro Chicano Academic Achievement Award
  • Hilary Anderson, Stanford Award of Excellence by the Stanford Alumni Association
  • Julia Barrero, Order of Omega’s President’s Award
  • Hope Burke, Sheryl Johnson Academic Excellence Award; NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship; Capital One All-District Academic First Team; and Kennell Jackson Research Award in the Program of African American Studies
  • Megan McKoy, Harold K. Boyd Student Leadership Award; the African-American Fraternal Sororal President’s Award; the Crossfield, Black, Coley Award for Exceptional Academic Achievement; the Donald and Robin Kennedy Award of Jewish Studies
  • Lawrence Neil, Louis Sudler Prize in the Performing and Creative Arts for the field of Creative Writing
  • Jeremy Schreier, Taube Center for Jewish Studies Award of Best Undergraduate Thesis
  • Meredith Wheeler, Rhodes Scholarship
  • Cameron Wilson, NCAA Men’s Golf Individual Title