Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Title Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location GER/WAY
HISTORY 1A (section 1)
Global History: The Ancient World (CLASSICS 76)
Nunez, A.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-030
GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-ED, WAY-SI
HISTORY 3F (section 1)
The Changing Face of War: Introduction to Military History (HISTORY 103F, INTNLREL 103F)
Vardi, G.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
200-002
WAY-SI
HISTORY 3N (section 1)
Terrorism
Crews, R.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
160-315
WAY-ED, WAY-SI
HISTORY 5Q (section 1)
The History of Information: From Movable Type to Machine Learning
Mullaney, T.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
160-317
HISTORY 12N (section 1)
Income and wealth inequality from the Stone Age to the present (CLASSICS 12N)
Scheidel, W.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
160-318
WAY-SI
HISTORY 33A (section 1)
Blood and Roses: The Age of the Tudors
Como, D.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
380-380W
GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
HISTORY 49S (section 1)
African Futures: Nationalism, Pan-Africanism, and Beyond (AFRICAAM 49S)
Jacob, E.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
540-103
WAY-ED, WAY-SI
HISTORY 50A (section 1)
Colonial and Revolutionary America
Steelman, A.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:20am
200-205
GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 62S (section 1)
From Runaway Wives to Dancing Girls: Urban Women in the Long Nineteenth Century (FEMGEN 62S)
Zola, C.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
80-115
WAY-ED, WAY-SI
HISTORY 68D (section 1)
American Prophet: The Inner Life and Global Vision of Martin Luther King, Jr. (AFRICAAM 68D, AMSTUD 168D, CSRE 68, HISTORY 168D)
Velez, V.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
380-380W
HISTORY 73 (section 1)
Mexican Migration to the United States (AMSTUD 73, CHILATST 173, HISTORY 173)
Minian Andjel, A.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-107
HISTORY 86Q (section 1)
Blood and Money: The Origins of Antisemitism (JEWISHST 86Q)
Dorin, R.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Green Earth Sciences131
WAY-SI, Writing 2
HISTORY 87 (section 1)
The Islamic Republics: Politics and Society in Iran, Afghanistan and Pakistan
Crews, R.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Bishop Auditorium
WAY-ED, WAY-SI
HISTORY 91B (section 1)
The City in Imperial China
Prakash, P.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
200-303
HISTORY 94B (section 1)
Japan in the Age of the Samurai
Sakakibara, S.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
200-303
GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
HISTORY 95N (section 1)
Maps in the Modern World
Wigen, K.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
200-202
GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
HISTORY 96S (section 1)
The World the Mongols Made: Nomads, Empire, Legacy
Poh, G.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
160-318
WAY-SI
HISTORY 98 (section 1)
The History of Modern China
Mullaney, T.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-303
GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
HISTORY 103D (section 1)
Human Society and Environmental Change (EARTHSYS 112, EARTHSYS 212, ESS 112)
Naylor, R.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Ceras 300
WAY-SI
HISTORY 103F (section 1)
The Changing Face of War: Introduction to Military History (HISTORY 3F, INTNLREL 103F)
Vardi, G.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
200-002
WAY-SI
HISTORY 116N (section 1)
Howard Zinn and the Quest for Historical Truth (EDUC 116N)
Wineburg, S.
2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
School of Education 208
WAY-A-II
HISTORY 117 (section 1)
Ancient Empires: Near East (CLASSICS 81)
Ozturk, U.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:20am
110-112
WAY-SI
HISTORY 133A (section 1)
Blood and Roses: The Age of the Tudors
Como, D.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
380-380W
GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
HISTORY 150A (section 1)
Colonial and Revolutionary America (AMSTUD 150A)
Steelman, A.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:20am
200-205
GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 166C (section 1)
The Cold War: An International History (INTNLREL 154)
Rakove, R.
2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
160-317
WAY-SI
HISTORY 168D (section 1)
American Prophet: The Inner Life and Global Vision of Martin Luther King, Jr. (AFRICAAM 68D, AMSTUD 168D, CSRE 68, HISTORY 68D)
Velez, V.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
380-380W
HISTORY 173 (section 1)
Mexican Migration to the United States (AMSTUD 73, CHILATST 173, HISTORY 73)
Minian Andjel, A.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-107
HISTORY 187 (section 1)
The Islamic Republics: Politics and Society in Iran, Afghanistan and Pakistan
Crews, R.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Bishop Auditorium
WAY-ED, WAY-SI
HISTORY 191B (section 1)
The City in Imperial China
Prakash, P.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
200-303
HISTORY 191B (section 3)
The City in Imperial China
Prakash, P.
2019-2020 Autumn
HISTORY 194B (section 1)
Japan in the Age of the Samurai
Sakakibara, S.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
200-303
GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
HISTORY 198 (section 1)
The History of Modern China
Mullaney, T.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-303
GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
HISTORY 200F (section 1)
Doing Microhistory
Kollmann, N.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Lathrop 292
WAY-SI
HISTORY 200J (section 1)
Doing Oral History (AMSTUD 200J)
Marine-Street, N.
2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
200-105
WAY-SI
HISTORY 201B (section 1)
Spatial History: Concepts, Methods, Problems (HISTORY 401A)
Zakar, A.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
4:30pm - 7:20pm
200-217
HISTORY 201C (section 1)
The U.S., U.N. Peacekeeping, and Humanitarian War (INTNLREL 140C, INTNLREL 140X)
Patenaude, B.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Encina West 108
WAY-ED, WAY-SI
HISTORY 203C (section 1)
History of Ignorance
Proctor, R.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
11:30am - 2:20pm
Encina Hall C464
HISTORY 209J (section 1)
History of Surveillance (GERMAN 112, GERMAN 312, HISTORY 309J)
Biffanti, D.
2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Green Earth Sciences131
WAY-SI
HISTORY 209S (section 1)
Research Seminar for Majors
Burns, J.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-201
HISTORY 209S (section 2)
Research Seminar for Majors
Freedman, E.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Lathrop 298
HISTORY 225E (section 1)
From Vladimir to Putin: Key Themes in Russian History (HISTORY 325E, REES 225E)
Weiner, A.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
School of Education 230
HISTORY 231G (section 1)
European Reformations (HISTORY 331G, RELIGST 231, RELIGST 331)
Stokes, L.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-217
GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 232G (section 1)
Early Modern Cities (HISTORY 332G)
Stokes, L.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
10:30am - 1:20pm
200-217
HISTORY 233C (section 1)
Two British Revolutions (HISTORY 333C)
Como, D.
2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
200-202
GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
HISTORY 235D (section 1)
When Worlds Collide: The Trial of Galileo (HISTORY 335D, ITALIAN 233, ITALIAN 333)
Findlen, P.
2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
9:30am - 12:20pm
HISTORY 236J (section 1)
A Tour of Dangerous Ideas: Radical Thinkers in Modern Europe (HISTORY 336J)
Daly, J.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Littlefield 104
HISTORY 237D (section 1)
The French Revolution and the Birth of Modern Politics (HISTORY 337D)
Baker, K.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Lathrop 290
HISTORY 242G (section 1)
Spaces and Practices of Natural History (HISTORY 342G)
Williams, J.
2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
4:30pm - 7:20pm
200-202
HISTORY 243G (section 1)
Tobacco and Health in World History (HISTORY 343G)
Proctor, R.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
3:30pm - 6:20pm
200-202
GER:DB-SocSci
HISTORY 246F (section 1)
The African State: An Inconvenient History
Boakye, O.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
200-201

Pages