Skip to content Skip to navigation

Graduate Students

Anubha Anushree

Field: Modern South Asia, Transnational, International, and Global History
Dissertation topic: Colonial Bureaucracy
Chris Bacich

Chris Bacich

Field: Early Modern Europe, Medieval Europe

Christian Robles Baez

Field: Latin America

Lane B. Baker

Field: Early Modern Europe, Medieval Europe
Headshot of Edward Barnet

Edward H. Barnet

Field: History of Science

Catherine Baylin Duryea

Field: Ottoman Empire and Middle East
Dissertation topic: Human Rights Organizations in the Arab World

Farah Bazzi

Field: Latin America, Ottoman Empire and Middle East, Transnational, International, and Global History
Headshot of Riley Roche

Riley Brett-Roche

Field: East Asia

Michelle Mengsu Chang

Field: Transnational, International, and Global History

Jon Cooper

Field: Britain
Headshot of Jacob Daniels

Jacob Daniels

Field: Jewish
Headshot of Brooke Durham

Brooke Durham

Field: Africa, Modern Europe

Daniella Farah

Field: Jewish

Mélisande Genat

Field: Ottoman Empire and Middle East

Rebecca Gruskin

Field: Ottoman Empire and Middle East

Kyle Harmse

Field: History of Science

Nathaniel Hay

Field: Modern Europe

Peter Hick

Field: East Asia

Charlotte S. Hull

Field: United States

Theresa M. Iker

Field: United States
Headshot of Elizabeth Jacob

Elizabeth Jacob

Field: Africa
Office: Bldg. 200, room 235

Lauren Judd

Field: Medieval Europe
Headshot of Nicholas Levy

Nicholas Levy

Field: Eastern Europe, Russia and Eurasia

Yunxin Li

Field: East Asia

Nathan J. Lilje

Field: Britain

Mejgan Massoumi

Field: Transnational, International, and Global History
Dissertation title: “The Sounds of Kabul: Radio and the Politics of Popular Culture in Afghanistan, 1960-79”

Justine Modica

Field: United States

Paul G. Nauert

Field: United States
Headshot of Matthew Nestler

Matthew Nestler

Field: Latin America

Sierra Nota

Field: Eastern Europe, Russia and Eurasia

Ana C. Núñez

Field: Medieval Europe

Kristo Nurmis

Field: Eastern Europe, Russia and Eurasia

Gang Hao Poh

Field: Transnational, International, and Global History

Jonatan Perez

Field: Latin America
Headshot of Greg Priest

Greg Priest

Field: History of Science

Matthew Alexander Randolph

Field: Transnational, International, and Global History
Headshot of Julia Roever

Julia Roever

Field: History of Science

Padraic Rohan

Field: Medieval Europe, Ottoman Empire and Middle East
Dissertation title: Transforming Empire: the Genoese from the Mediterranean to the Atlantic, 1282-1492

Matthew Signer

Field: Eastern Europe, Russia and Eurasia
Headshot of Alastair Su

Alastair Su

Field: United States
Headshot of Alexandra Sukalo

Alexandra Sukalo

Field: Eastern Europe, Russia and Eurasia

Beata Szymków

Field: Eastern Europe, Russia and Eurasia, Modern Europe

Joshua Tapper

Field: Jewish

Merve Tekgürler

Field: Ottoman Empire and Middle East

Charlotte Thun-Hohenstein

Field: Early Modern Europe

Anna Toledano

Field: History of Science

Morgan Tufan

Field: Ottoman Empire and Middle East
Dissertation topic: Ottoman-Safavid borderlands, 16th century

Vannessa Velez

Field: United States

Matthew Wormer

Field: Britain
Headshot of Vivian Yan

Vivian Yan-Gonzalez

Field: United States

Duygu Yildirim

Field: History of Science
Dissertation title: The Age of the Perplexed: Translating Nature and Bodies between the Ottoman Empire and Europe, 1650-1730